【NEWS】グラミー賞2018 受賞一覧

Published On 2018年1月29日 | By admin | NEWS, TOP PICKUP

今回で60回目を迎えたグラミー賞2018の受賞一覧をチェック!


Record Of The Year

Winner:Bruno Mars “24K Magic”

Nominees
Childish Gambino “Redbone”
Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Despacito”
JAY-Z “The Story Of O.J.”
Kendrick Lamar “HUMBLE.”


Album Of The Year

Winner:Bruno Mars「24K Magic」

Nominees
Childish Gambino「”Awaken, My Love!”」
JAY-Z「4:44」
Kendrick Lamar「DAMN.」
Lorde「Melodrama」


Song Of The Year

Winner:Bruno Mars “That’s What I Like”

Nominees
Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Despacito”
JAY-Z “4:44”
Julia Michaels “Issues”
Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid “1-800-273-8255”


Best New Artist

Winner:Alessia Cara

Nominees
Khalid
Lil Uzi Vert
Julia Michaels
SZA


Best Pop Solo Performance

Winner:Ed Sheeran “Shape Of You”

Nominees
Kelly Clarkson “Love So Soft”
Kesha “Praying”
Lady Gaga “Million Reasons”
P!nk “What About Us”


Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Winner:Portugal. The Man “Feel It Still”

Nominees
The Chainsmokers & Coldplay “Something Just Like This”
Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber “Despacito”
Imagine Dragons “Thunder”
Zedd & Alessia Cara “Stay”


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Winner:Various Artists「Tony Bennett Celebrates 90」

Nominees
Michael Bublé「Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version)」
Bob Dylan「Triplicate」
Seth MacFarlane「In Full Swing」
Sarah McLachlan「Wonderland」


Best Pop Vocal Album

Winner:Ed Sheeran「÷ (Divide)」

Nominees
Coldplay「Kaleidoscope EP」
Lana Del Rey「Lust For Life」
Imagine Dragons「Evolve」
Kesha「Rainbow」
Lady Gaga「Joanne」


Best Dance Recording

Winner:LCD Soundsystem “Tonite”

Nominees
Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa “Bambro Koyo Ganda”
Camelphat & Elderbrook “Cola”
Gorillaz Featuring DRAM “Andromeda”
Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair “Line Of Sight”


Best Dance/Electronic Album

Winner:Kraftwerk「3-D The Catalogue」

Nominees
Bonobo「Migration」
Mura Masa「Mura Masa」
Odesza「A Moment Apart」
Sylvan Esso「What Now」


Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Winner:Jeff Lorber Fusion「Prototype」

Nominees
The Jerry Douglas Band「What If」
Alex Han「Spirit」
Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge「Mount Royal」
Antonio Sanchez「Bad Hombre」


Best Rock Performance

Winner:Leonard Cohen “You Want It Darker”

Nominees
Chris Cornell “The Promise”
Foo Fighters “Run”
Kaleo “No Good”
Nothing More “Go To War”


Best Metal Performance

Winner:Mastodon “Sultan’s Curse”

Nominees
August Burns Red “Invisible Enemy”
Body Count “Black Hoodie”
Code Orange “Forever”
Meshuggah “Clockworks”


Best Rock Song

Winner:Foo Fighters “Run”

Nominees
Metallica “Atlas, Rise!”
K.Flay “Blood In The Cut”
Nothing More “Go To War”
Avenged Sevenfold “The Stage”


Best Rock Album

Winner:The War On Drugs「A Deeper Understanding」

Nominees
Mastodon「Emperor Of Sand」
Metallica「Hardwired…To Self-Destruct」
Nothing More「The Stories We Tell Ourselves」
Queens Of The Stone Age「Villains」


Best Alternative Music Album

Winner:The National「Sleep Well Beast」

Nominees
Arcade Fire「Everything Now」
Gorillaz「Humanz」
LCD Soundsystem「American Dream」
Father John Misty「Pure Comedy」


Best R&B Performance

Winner:Bruno Mars “That’s What I Like”

Nominees
Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis “Get You”
Kehlani “Distraction”
Ledisi “High”
SZA “The Weekend”


Best Traditional R&B Performance

Winner:Childish Gambino “Redbone”

Nominees
The Baylor Project “Laugh And Move On”
Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones “What I’m Feelin’”
Ledisi “All The Way”
Mali Music “Still”


Best R&B Song

Winner:Bruno Mars “That’s What I Like”

Nominees
PJ Morton “First Began”
Khalid “Location”
Childish Gambino “Redbone”
SZA “Supermodel”


Best Urban Contemporary Album

Winner:The Weeknd「Starboy」

Nominees
6LACK「Free 6LACK」
Childish Gambino「”Awaken, My Love!”」
Khalid「American Teen」
SZA「Ctrl」


Best R&B Album

Winner:Bruno Mars「24K Magic」

Nominees
Daniel Caesar「Freudian」
Ledisi「Let Love Rule」
PJ Morton「Gumbo」
Musiq Soulchild「Feel The Real」


Best Rap Performance

Winner:Kendrick Lamar “HUMBLE.”

Nominees
Big Sean “Bounce Back”
Cardi B “Bodak Yellow”
JAY-Z “4:44”
Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert “Bad And Boujee”


Best Rap/Sung Performance

Winner:Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna “LOYALTY.”

Nominees
6LACK “PRBLMS”
Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy “Crew”
JAY-Z Featuring Beyoncé “Family Feud”
SZA Featuring Travis Scott “Love Galore”


Best Rap Song

Winner:Kendrick Lamar “HUMBLE.”

Nominees
Cardi B “Bodak Yellow”
Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi “Chase Me”
Rapsody “Sassy”
JAY-Z “The Story Of O.J.”


Best Rap Album

Winner:Kendrick Lamar「DAMN.」

Nominees
JAY-Z「4:44」
Migos「Culture」
Rapsody「Laila’s Wisdom」
Tyler, The Creator「Flower Boy」


Best Country Solo Performance

Winner:Chris Stapleton “Either Way”

Nominees
Sam Hunt “Body Like A Back Road”
Alison Krauss “Losing You”
Miranda Lambert “Tin Man”
Maren Morris “I Could Use A Love Song”


Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Winner:Little Big Town “Better Man”

Nominees
Brothers Osborne “It Ain’t My Fault”
Zac Brown Band “My Old Man”
Lady Antebellum “You Look Good”
Midland “Drinkin’ Problem”


Best Country Song

Winner:Chris Stapleton “Broken Halos”

Nominees
Little Big Town “Better Man”
Sam Hunt “Body Like A Back Road”
Midland “Drinkin’ Problem”
Miranda Lambert “Tin Man”


Best Country Album

Winner:Chris Stapleton「From A Room: Volume 1」

Nominees
Kenny Chesney「Cosmic Hallelujah」
Lady Antebellum「Heart Break」
Little Big Town「The Breaker」
Thomas Rhett「Life Changes」


Best New Age Album

Winner:Peter Kater「Dancing On Water」

Nominees
Brian Eno「Reflection」
India.Arie「SongVersation: Medicine」
Kitaro「Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5」
Steve Roach「Spiral Revelation」


Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Winner:John McLaughlin, soloist “Miles Beyond”

Nominees
Sara Caswell, soloist “Can’t Remember Why”
Billy Childs, soloist “Dance Of Shiva”
Fred Hersch, soloist “Whisper Not”
Chris Potter, soloist “Ilimba”


Best Jazz Vocal Album

Winner:Cécile McLorin Salvant「Dreams And Daggers」

Nominees
The Baylor Project「The Journey」
Jazzmeia Horn「A Social Call」
Raul Midón「Bad Ass And Blind」
Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King「Porter Plays Porter」


Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Winner:Billy Childs「Rebirth」

Nominees
Bill Charlap Trio「Uptown, Downtown」
Joey DeFrancesco & The People「Project Freedom」
Fred Hersch「Open Book」
Chris Potter「The Dreamer Is The Dream」


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Winner:Christian McBride Big Band「Bringin’ It」

Nominees
John Beasley「MONK’estra Vol. 2」
Alan Ferber Big Band「Jigsaw」
Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne「Homecoming」
Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge「Whispers On The Wind」


Best Latin Jazz Album

Winner:Pablo Ziegler Trio「Jazz Tango」

Nominees
Antonio Adolfo「Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter」
Jane Bunnett & Maqueque「Oddara」
Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves「Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos」
Miguel Zenón「Típico」


Best Gospel Performance/Song

Winner:CeCe Winans “Never Have To Be Alone”

Nominees
Tina Campbell “Too Hard Not To”
JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn “You Deserve It”
Le’Andria “Better Days”
The Walls Group “My Life”


Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Winner:Hillsong Worship “What A Beautiful Name”

Nominees
Casting Crowns “Oh My Soul”
Natalie Grant “Clean”
MercyMe “Even If”
Tauren Wells “Hills And Valleys”


Best Gospel Album

Winner:CeCe Winans「Let Them Fall In Love」

Nominees
Travis Greene「Crossover: Live From Music City」
Le’Andria「Bigger Than Me」
Marvin Sapp「Close」
Anita Wilson「Sunday Song」


Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Winner:Zach Williams「Chain Breaker」

Nominees
Danny Gokey「Rise」
Matt Maher「Echoes (Deluxe Edition)」
MercyMe「Lifer」
Tauren Wells「Hills And Valleys」


Best Roots Gospel Album

Winner:Reba McEntire「Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hop」

Nominees
The Collingsworth Family「The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1」
Larry Cordle「Give Me Jesus」
Joseph Habedank「Resurrection」
Karen Peck & New River「Hope For All Nations」


Best Latin Pop Album

Winner:Shakira「El Dorado」

Nominees
Alex Cuba「Lo Único Constante」
Juanes「Mis Planes Son Amarte」
La Santa Cecilia「Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017」
Natalia Lafourcade「Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos)」


Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Winner:Residente「Residente」

Nominees
Bomba Estéreo「Ayo」
C4 Trío & Desorden Público「Pa’ Fuera」
Jorge Drexler「Salvavidas De Hielo」
Los Amigos Invisibles「El Paradise」


Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Winner:Aida Cuevas「Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas」

Nominees
Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda「Ni Diablo Ni Santo」
Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga「Ayer Y Hoy」
Alex Campos「Momento」
Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)「Zapateando En El Norte」


Best Tropical Latin Album

Winner:Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta「Salsa Big Band」

Nominees
Albita「Albita」
Doug Beavers「Art Of The Arrangement」
Silvestre Dangond「Gente Valiente」
Diego El Cigala「Indestructible」


Best American Roots Performance

Winner:Alabama Shakes “Killer Diller Blues”

Nominees
Blind Boys Of Alabama “Let My Mother Live”
Glen Campbell “Arkansas Farmboy”
Leonard Cohen “Steer Your Way”
Alison Krauss “I Never Cared For You”


Best American Roots Song

Winner:Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit “If We Were Vampires”

Nominees
David Rawlings “Cumberland Gap”
The Mavericks “I Wish You Well”
Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White “It Ain’t Over Yet”
Gregg Allman “My Only True Friend”


Best Americana Album

Winner:Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit「The Nashville Sound」

Nominees
Gregg Allman「Southern Blood」
Brent Cobb「Shine On Rainy Day」
Iron & Wine「Beast Epic」
The Mavericks「Brand New Day」


Best Bluegrass Album

Winner:The Infamous Stringdusters「Laws Of Gravity」

Nominees
Michael Cleveland「Fiddler’s Dream」
Bobby Osborne「Original」
Noam Pikelny「Universal Favorite」
Rhonda Vincent And The Rage「All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live]」


Best Traditional Blues Album

Winner:The Rolling Stones「Blue & Lonesome」

Nominees
Eric Bibb「Migration Blues」
Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio「Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio」
R.L. Boyce「Roll And Tumble」
Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi「Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train」


Best Contemporary Blues Album

Winner:Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’「TajMo」

Nominees
Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm「Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm」
Sonny Landreth「Recorded Live In Lafayette」
Robert Randolph & The Family Band「Got Soul」
Tedeschi Trucks Band「Live From The Fox Oakland」


Best Folk Album

Winner:Aimee Mann「Mental Illness」

Nominees
Laura Marling「Semper Femina」
Offa Rex「The Queen Of Hearts」
The Secret Sisters「You Don’t Own Me Anymore」
Yusuf / Cat Stevens「The Laughing Apple」


Best Regional Roots Music Album

Winner:Lost Bayou Ramblers「Kalenda」

Nominees
Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers「Top Of The Mountain」
Ho’okena「Ho’okena 3.0」
Northern Cree「Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live]」
Josh Tatofi「Pua Kiele」


Best Reggae Album

Winner:Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley「Stony Hill」

Nominees
Chronixx「Chronology」
Common Kings「Lost In Paradise」
J Boog「Wash House Ting」
Morgan Heritage「Avrakedabra」


Best World Music Album

Winner:Ladysmith Black Mambazo「Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration」

Nominees
Vicente Amigo「Memoria De Los Sentidos」
Buika「Para Mi」
Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro「Rosa Dos Ventos」
Tinariwen「Elwan」


Best Children’s Album

Winner:Lisa Loeb「Feel What U Feel」

Nominees
Gustafer Yellowgold「Brighter Side」
Justin Roberts「Lemonade」
Alphabet Rockers「Rise Shine #Woke」
Ladysmith Black Mambazo「Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World」


Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Winner:Carrie Fisher「The Princess Diarist」

Nominees
Neil Degrasse Tyson「Astrophysics For People In A Hurry」
Bruce Springsteen「Born To Run」
Shelly Peiken「Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter」
Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffal「Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders)」


Best Comedy Album

Winner:Dave Chappelle「The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas」

Nominees
Jim Gaffigan「Cinco」
Jerry Seinfeld「Jerry Before Seinfeld」
Sarah Silverman「A Speck Of Dust」
Kevin Hart「What Now?」


Best Musical Theater Album

Winner:Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)「Dear Evan Hansen」

Nominees
Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)「Come From Away」
Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)「Hello, Dolly!」


Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Winner:「La La Land」

Nominees
「Baby Driver」
「Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2」
「Hidden Figures: The Album」
「Moana: The Songs」


Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Winner:Justin Hurwitz, composer「La La Land」

Nominees
jóhann Jóhannsson, composer「Arrival」
Hans Zimmer, composer「Dunkirk」
Ramin Djawadi, composer「Game Of Thrones: Season 7」
Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers「Hidden Figures」


Best Song Written For Visual Media

Winner:Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) “How Far I’ll Go”

Nominees
Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone) “City Of Stars”
Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (ZAYN & Taylor Swift) “ I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker)”
Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia) “Never Give Up”
Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common) “Stand Up For Something”


Best Instrumental Composition

Winner:Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) “Three Revolutions”

Nominees
Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet) “Alkaline”
Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne) “Choros #3”
Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)”
Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “Warped Cowboy”


Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Winner:John Williams, arranger (John Williams) “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can”

Nominees
Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge) “All Hat, No Saddle”
Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)”
John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) “Ugly Beauty/Pannonica”
Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert) “White Christmas”


Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Winner:Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) “Putin”

Nominees
Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast) “Another Day Of Sun”
Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit) “Every Time We Say Goodbye”
Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane) “I Like Myself”
Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra) “I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York”


Best Recording Package

Winner:Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)「Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition)」 

Nominees
Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) 「El Orisha De La Rosa」
Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa) 「Mura Masa」
Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)「Sleep Well Beast」
Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)「Solid State」


Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Winner:Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)「The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition」

Nominees
Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)「Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta」
Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds)「Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014)」
Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)「May 1977: Get Shown The Light」
Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)「Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares」


Best Album Notes

Winner:Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)「Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings」

Nominees
Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)「Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth」
Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)「Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition」
Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)「The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin」
David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)「Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute」
Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)「Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams」


Best Historical Album

Winner:Leonard Bernstein「Leonard Bernstein – The Composer」

Nominees
Various Artists「Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta」
Glenn Gould「The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955」
Various Artists「Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa」
Washington Phillips「Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dream」


Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Winner:Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)「24K Magic」

Nominees
Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)「Every Where Is Some Where」
Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)「Is This The Life We Really Want?」
Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)「Natural Conclusion」
Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)「No Shape」


Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Winner:Greg Kurstin

Nominees
Calvin Harris
Blake Mills
No I.D.
The Stereotypes


Best Remixed Recording

Winner:Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) “You Move (Latroit Remix)”

Nominees
Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway) “Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)”
SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush) “Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)”
Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani) “Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)”
Four Tet, remixer (The xx) “A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)”


Best Surround Sound Album

Winner:Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)「Early Americans」

Nominees
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)「Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man」
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)「So Is My Love」
Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)「3-D The Catalogue」
Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)「Tyberg: Masses」


Best Engineered Album, Classical

Winner:Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)「Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio」

Nominees
Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)「Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs」
Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)「Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man」
Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)「Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studie」
John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)「Tyberg: Masses」


Producer Of The Year, Classical

Winner:David Frost

Nominees
Blanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
Morten Lindberg
Judith Sherman


Best Orchestral Performance

Winner:Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)「Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio」

Nominees
Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)「Concertos For Orchestra」
Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)「Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches」
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)「Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente」
Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)「Mahler: Symphony No. 5」


Best Opera Recording

Winner:Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)「Berg: Wozzeck」

Nominees
Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)「Berg: Lulu」
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)「Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles」
George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)「Handel: Ottone」
Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)「Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel」


Best Choral Performance

Winner:Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)「Bryars: The Fifth Century」

Nominees
Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)「Handel: Messiah」
Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)「Mansurian: Requiem」
Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)「Music Of The Spheres」
Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)「Tyberg: Masses」


Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Winner:Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra「Death & The Maiden」

Nominees
Arcangelo「Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1」
Stile Antico「Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert」
Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich「Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schuman」
Martha Argerich & Various Artists「Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016」


Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Winner:Daniil Trifonov「Transcendental」

Nominees
Murray Perahia「Bach: The French Suites」
Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)「Haydn: Cello Concertos」
Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)「Levina: The Piano Concertos」
Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)「Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2」


Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Winner:Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)「Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio」

Nominees
Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)「Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas」
Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist「Gods & Monsters」
Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)「In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music」
Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble)「Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift」


Best Classical Compendium

Winner:Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer「Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto」

Nominees
Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer「Barbara」
Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer「Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir」
Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer「Les Routes De L’Esclavage」
Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer「Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulange」


Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Winner:Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)「Higdon: Viola Concerto」

Nominees
Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)「Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude」
Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)「Mansurian: Requiem」
Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)「Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies」
Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)「Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra」


Best Music Video

Winner:Kendrick Lamar “Humble.”

Nominees
Beck “Up All Nigh”
Jain “Makeba”
JAY-Z “The Story Of O.J.”
Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid “1-800-273-8255”


Best Music Film

Winner:Various Artists「The Defiant Ones」

Nominees
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds「One More Time With Feeling」
The Grateful Dead「Long Strange Trip」
Various Artists「Soundbreaking」
Various Artists「Two Trains Runnin’」

              


Comments are closed.