【NEWS】グラミー賞2019 受賞一覧

Published On 2019年2月11日 | By admin | NEWS, THE FEED, TOP PICKUP

今年で61回となるグラミー賞 2019の受賞一覧をチェック!

Record Of The Year

Winner: Childish Gambino “This Is America”

Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin “I Like It”
Brandi Carlile “The Joke”
Childish Gambino “This Is America”
Drake “God’s Plan”
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper “Shallow”
Kendrick Lamar & SZA “All The Stars”
Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage “Rockstar”
Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey “The Middle”


Album Of The Year

Winner: Kacey Musgraves「Golden Hour」

Cardi B「Invasion Of Privacy」
Brandi Carlile「By The Way, I Forgive You」
Drake「Scorpion」
H.E.R.「H.E.R.」
Post Malone「Beerbongs & Bentleys」
Janelle Monáe「Dirty Computer」
Kacey Musgraves「Golden Hour」
Various Artists「Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By」


Song Of The Year

Winner: Childish Gambino “This Is America”

Kendrick Lamar & SZA “All The Stars”
Ella Mai “Boo’d Up”
Drake “God’s Plan”
Shawn Mendes “In My Blood”
Brandi Carlile “The Joke”
Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey “The Middle”
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper “Shallow”
Childish Gambino “This Is America”


Best New Artist

Winner: Dua Lipa

Chloe x Halle
Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
Dua Lipa
Margo Price
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith


Best Pop Solo Performance

Winner: Lady Gaga “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)”

Beck “Colors”
Camila Cabello “Havana (Live)”
Ariana Grande “God Is A Woman”
Lady Gaga “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)”
Post Malone “Better Now”


Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Winner: Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper “Shallow”

Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato “Fall In Line”
Backstreet Boys “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart”
Tony Bennett & Diana Krall “’S Wonderful”
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper “Shallow”
Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B “Girls Like You”
Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton “Say Something”
Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey “The Middle”


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Winner: Willie Nelson「My Way」

Tony Bennett & Diana Krall「Love Is Here To Stay」
Willie Nelson「My Way」
Gregory Porter「Nat “King” Cole & Me」
Seal「Standards (Deluxe)」
Barbra Streisand「The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic!」


Best Pop Vocal Album

Winner: Ariana Grande「Sweetener」

Camila Cabello「Camila」
Kelly Clarkson「Meaning Of Life」
Ariana Grande「Sweetener」
Shawn Mendes「Shawn Mendes」
P!nk「Beautiful Trauma」
Taylor Swift「Reputation」


Best Dance Recording

Winner: Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson “Electricity”

Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford “Northern Soul”
Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara) “Ultimatum”
Fisher “Losing It”
Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson “Electricity”
Virtual Self “Ghost Voices”


Best Dance/Electronic Album

Winner: Justice「Woman Worldwide」

Jon Hopkins「Singularity」
Justice「Woman Worldwide」
Sofi Tukker「Treehouse」
SOPHIE「Oil Of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides」
TOKiMONSTA「Lune Rouge」


Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Winner: Steve Gadd Band「Steve Gadd Band」

Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah「The Emancipation Procrastination」
Steve Gadd Band「Steve Gadd Band」
Julian Lage「Modern Lore」
Marcus Miller「Laid Black」
Simon Phillips「Protocol 4」


Best Rock Performance

Winner: Chris Cornell “When Bad Does Good”

Arctic Monkeys “Four Out Of Five”
Chris Cornell “When Bad Does Good”
FEVER 333 “Made An America”
Greta Van Fleet “Highway Tune”
Halestorm “Uncomfortable”


Best Metal Performance

Winner: High On Fire “Electric Messiah”

Between The Buried And Me “Condemned To The Gallows”
Deafheaven “Honeycomb”
High On Fire “Electric Messiah”
Trivium “Betrayer”
Underoath “On My Teeth”


Best Rock Song

Winner: St. Vincent “Masseduction”

Greta Van Fleet “Black Smoke Rising”
twenty one pilots “Jumpsuit”
Bring Me The Horizon “MANTRA”
St. Vincent “Masseduction”
Ghost “Rats”


Best Rock Album

Winner: Greta Van Fleet「From The Fires」

Alice In Chains「Rainier Fog」
Fall Out Boy「M A N I A」
Ghost「Prequelle」
Greta Van Fleet「From The Fires」
Weezer「Pacific Daydream」


Best Alternative Music Album

Winner: Beck「Colors」

Arctic Monkeys「Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino」
Beck「Colors」
Björk「Utopia」
David Byrne「American Utopia」
St. Vincent「Masseduction」


Best R&B Performance

Winner: H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar “Best Part”

Toni Braxton “Long As I Live”
The Carters “Summer”
Lalah Hathaway “Y O Y”
H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar “Best Part”
PJ Morton “First Began”


Best Traditional R&B Performance

Winner: Leon Bridges “Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand” / PJ Morton Featuring Yebba “How Deep Is Your Love”

Leon Bridges “Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand”
Bettye LaVette “Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight”
MAJOR. “Honest”
PJ Morton Featuring Yebba “How Deep Is Your Love”
Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway “Made For Love”


Best R&B Song

Winner: Ella Mai “Boo’d Up”

Ella Mai “Boo’d Up”
Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi “Come Through And Chill”
Childish Gambino “Feels Like Summer”
H.E.R. “Focus”
Toni Braxton “Long As I Live”


Best Urban Contemporary Album

Winner: The Carters「Everything Is Love」

The Carters「Everything Is Love」
Chloe x Halle「The Kids Are Alright」
Chris Dave And The Drumhedz「Chris Dave And The Drumhedz」
Miguel「War & Leisure」
Meshell Ndegeocello「Ventriloquism」


Best R&B Album

Winner: H.E.R.「H.E.R.」

Toni Braxton「Sex & Cigarettes」
Leon Bridges「Good Thing」
Lalah Hathaway「Honestly」
H.E.R.「H.E.R.」
PJ Morton「Gumbo Unplugged (Live)」


Best Rap Performance

Winner: Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake “King’s Dead”

Cardi B “Be Careful”
Drake “Nice For What”
Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake “King’s Dead”
Anderson .Paak “Bubblin”
Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee “Sicko Mode”


Best Rap/Sung Performance

Winner: Childish Gambino “This Is America”

Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink “Like I Do”
6lack Featuring J. Cole “Pretty Little Fears”
Childish Gambino “This Is America”
Kendrick Lamar & SZA “All The Stars”
Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage “Rockstar”


Best Rap Song

Winner: Drake “God’s Plan”

Drake “God’s Plan”
Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake “King’s Dead”
Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas “Lucky You”
Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee “Sicko Mode”
Jay Rock “Win”


Best Rap Album

Winner: Cardi B「Invasion Of Privacy」

Cardi B「Invasion Of Privacy」
Mac Miller「Swimming」
Nipsey Hussle「Victory Lap」
Pusha T「Daytona」
Travis Scott「Astroworld」


Best Country Solo Performance

Winner: Kacey Musgraves “Butterflies”

Loretta Lynn “Wouldn’t It Be Great?”
Maren Morris “Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters”
Kacey Musgraves “Butterflies”
Chris Stapleton “Millionaire”
Keith Urban “Parallel Line”


Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Winner: Dan Shay “Tequila”

Brothers Osborne “Shoot Me Straight”
Dan Shay “Tequila”
Little Big Town “When Someone Stops Loving You”
Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill “Dear Hate”
Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line “Meant To Be”


Best Country Song

Winner: Kacey Musgraves “Space Cowboy”

Cole Swindell “Break Up In The End”
Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill “Dear Hate”
Blake Shelton “I Lived It”
Kacey Musgraves “Space Cowboy”
Dan + Shay “Tequila”
Little Big Town “When Someone Stops Loving You”


Best Country Album

Winner: Kacey Musgraves「Golden Hour」

Kelsea Ballerini「Unapologetically」
Brothers Osborne「Port Saint Joe」
Ashley McBryde「Girl Going Nowhere」
Kacey Musgraves「Golden Hour」
Chris Stapleton「From A Room: Volume 2」


Best New Age Album

Winner: Opium Moon「Opium Moon」

Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann「Hiraeth」
Snatam Kaur「Beloved」
Opium Moon「Opium Moon」
Steve Roach「Molecules Of Motion」
Jim Kimo West「Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island」


Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Winner: John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists “Don’t Fence Me In”

Karrin Allyson “Some Of That Sunshine”
John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists “Don’t Fence Me In”
Fred Hersch Trio “We See”
Brad Mehldau Trio “De-Dah”
Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet “Cadenas”


Best Jazz Vocal Album

Winner: Cécile McLorin Salvant「The Window」

Freddy Cole「My Mood Is You」
urt Elling「The Questions」
Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace「The Subject Tonight Is Love」
Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza「If You Really Want」
Cécile McLorin Salvant「The Window」


Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Winner: The Wayne Shorter Quartet「Emanon」

Tia Fuller「Diamond Cut」
Fred Hersch Trio「Live In Europe」
Brad Mehldau Trio「Seymour Reads The Constitution!」
Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade「Still Dreaming」
The Wayne Shorter Quartet「Emanon」


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Winner: John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists「American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom」

The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart「All About That Basie」
John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists「American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom」
Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band「Presence」
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble「All Can Work」
Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band「Barefoot Dances And Other Visions」


Best Latin Jazz Album

Winner: Dafnis Prieto Big Band「Back To The Sunset」

Eddie Daniels「Heart Of Brazil」
Dafnis Prieto Big Band「Back To The Sunset」
Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band「West Side Story Reimagined」
Elio Villafranca「Cinque」
Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet「Yo Soy La Tradición」


Best Gospel Performance/Song

Winner: Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin “Never Alone”

Jekalyn Carr “You Will Win”
Koryn Hawthorne “Won’t He Do It”
Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin “Never Alone”
Jonathan McReynolds Featuring DOE “Cycles”
Brian Courtney Wilson “A Great Work”


Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Winner: Lauren Daigle “You Say”

Cory Asbury “Reckless Love”
Lauren Daigle “You Say”
for KING & COUNTRY “Joy.”
MercyMe Featuring John Reuben “Grace Got You”
Tauren Wells “Known”


Best Gospel Album

Winner: Tori Kelly「Hiding Place」

Jekalyn Carr「One Nation Under God」
Tori Kelly「Hiding Place」
Jonathan McReynolds「Make Room」
The Walls Group「The Other Side」
Brian Courtney Wilson「A Great Work」


Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Winner: Lauren Daigle「Look Up Child」

Lauren Daigle「Look Up Child」
Elevation Worship「Hallelujah Here Below」
Jesus Culture「Living With A Fire」
Michael W. Smith「Surrounded」
Zach Williams「Survivor: Live From Harding Prison」


Best Roots Gospel Album

Winner: Jason Crabb「Unexpected」

Jason Crabb「Unexpected」
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound「Clear Skies」
The Isaacs「Favorites: Revisited By Request」
The Martins「Still Standing」
Gordon Mote「Love Love Love」


Best Latin Pop Album

Winner: Claudia Brant「Sincera」

Pablo Alborán「Prometo」
Claudia Brant「Sincera」
Natalia Lafourcade「Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2」
Raquel Sofía「2:00 am」
Carlos Vives「Vives」


Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Winner: Zoé「Aztlán」

Aterciopelados「Claroscurao」
COASTCITY「Coastcity」
Monsieur Periné「Encanto Tropical」
Orishas「Gourmet」
Zoé「Aztlán」


Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Winner: Luis Miguel「¡México Por Siempre!」

Angela Aguilar「Primero Soy Mexicana」
Calibre 50「Mitad Y Mitad」
Aida Cuevas「Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II」
Los Texmaniacs「Cruzando Borders」
Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez「Leyendas De Mi Pueblo」
Luis Miguel「¡México Por Siempre!」


Best Tropical Latin Album

Winner: Spanish Harlem Orchestra「Anniversary」

Charlie Aponte「Pa’ Mi Gente」
Formell Y Los Van Van「Legado」
Orquesta Akokán「Orquesta Akokán」
Felipe Peláez「Ponle Actitud」
Spanish Harlem Orchestra「Anniversary」


Best American Roots Performance

Winner: Brandi Carlile “The Joke”

Sean Ardoin “Kick Rocks”
Jon Batiste “Saint James Infirmary Blues”
Brandi Carlile “The Joke”
Anderson East “All On My Mind”
Willie Nelson “Last Man Standing”


Best American Roots Song

Winner: Brandi Carlile “The Joke”

Lee Ann Womack “All The Trouble”
Mavis Staples “Build A Bridge”
Brandi Carlile “The Joke”
John Prine “Knockin’ On Your Screen Door”
John Prine “Summer’s End”


Best Americana Album

Winner: Brandi Carlile「By The Way, I Forgive You」

Brandi Carlile「By The Way, I Forgive You」
Bettye LaVette「Things Have Changed」
John Prine「The Tree Of Forgiveness」
Lee Ann Womack「The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone」
The Wood Brothers「One Drop Of Truth」


Best Bluegrass Album

Winner: The Travelin’ McCourys「The Travelin’ McCourys」

Mike Barnett「Portraits In Fiddles」
Sister Sadie「Sister Sadie II」
Special Consensus「Rivers And Roads」
The Travelin’ McCourys「The Travelin’ McCourys」
Wood & Wire「North Of Despair」


Best Traditional Blues Album

Winner: Buddy Guy「The Blues Is Alive And Well」

Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio「Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here」
Cedric Burnside「Benton County Relic」
Buddy Guy「The Blues Is Alive And Well」
Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite「No Mercy In This Land」
Maria Muldaur「Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues Of Blue Lu Barker)」


Best Contemporary Blues Album

Winner: Fantastic Negrito「Please Don’t Be Dead」

Fantastic Negrito「Please Don’t Be Dead」
Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps「Here In Babylon」
Danielle Nicole「Cry No More」
Boz Scaggs「Out Of The Blues」
Victor Wainwright And The Train「Victor Wainwright And The Train」


Best Folk Album

Winner: Punch Brothers「All Ashore」

Joan Baez「Whistle Down The Wind」
Dom Flemons「Black Cowboys」
Mary Gauthier「Rifles & Rosary Beads」
Iron & Wine「Weed Garden」
Punch Brothers「All Ashore」


Best Regional Roots Music Album

Winner: Kalani Pe’a「No ‘Ane’i」

Sean Ardoin「Kreole Rock And Soul」
Cha Wa「Spyboy」
Na Hoa「Aloha From Na Hoa」
Kalani Pe’a「No ‘Ane’i」
Young Spirit「Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs」


Best Reggae Album

Winner: Sting & Shaggy「44/876」

Bombino「As The World Turns」
Etana「Reggae Forever」
Ziggy Marley「Rebellion Rises」
Protoje「A Matter Of Time」
Sting & Shaggy「44/876」


Best World Music Album

Winner: Soweto Gospel Choir「Freedom」

Bombino「Deran」
Fatoumata Diawara「Fenfo」
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80「Black Times」
Soweto Gospel Choir「Freedom」
Yiddish Glory「The Lost Songs Of World War II」


Best Children’s Album

Winner: Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats「All The Sounds」

Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats「All The Sounds」
Tim Kubart「Building Blocks」
Falu「Falu’s Bazaar」
The Pop Ups「Giants Of Science」
Frank & Deane「The Nation Of Imagine」


Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Winner: Jimmy Carter「Faith – A Journey For All」

Courtney B. Vance「Accessory To War (Neil deGrasse Tyson & Avis Lang)」
David Sedaris「Calypso」
Questlove「Creative Quest」
Jimmy Carter「Faith – A Journey For All」
Tiffany Haddish「The Last Black Unicorn」


Best Comedy Album

Winner: Dave Chappelle「Equanimity & The Bird Revelation」

Patton Oswalt「Annihilation」
Dave Chappelle「Equanimity & The Bird Revelation」
Jim Gaffigan「Noble Ape」
Fred Armisen「Standup For Drummers」
Chris Rock「Tamborine」


Best Musical Theater Album

Winner: Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)「The Band’s Visit」

Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)「The Band’s Visit」
Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)「Carousel」
Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast)「Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert」
Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)「My Fair Lady」
Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast)「Once On This Island」


Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Winner: 「The Greatest Showman」

「Call Me By Your Name」
「Deadpool 2」
「The Greatest Showman」
「Lady Bird」
「Stranger Things」


Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Winner: Ludwig Göransson, composer「Black Panther」

Ludwig Göransson, composer「Black Panther」
Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers「Blade Runner 2049」
Michael Giacchino, composer「Coco」
Alexandre Desplat, composer「The Shape Of Water」
John Williams, composer「Star Wars: The Last Jedi」


Best Song Written For Visual Media

Winner: Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) “Shallow”

Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA) “All The Stars”
Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens) “Mystery Of Love”
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade) “Remember Me”
Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) “Shallow”
Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble) “This Is Me”


Best Instrumental Composition

Winner: Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard) “Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil)”

Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard) “Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil)”
Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.) “Chrysalis”
Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith) “Home Free (For Peter Joe)”
Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri) “Infinity War”
John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams) “Mine Mission”
Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat) “The Shape Of Water”


Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Winner: John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists) “Stars And Stripes Forever”

Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis) “Batman Theme (TV)”
Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6) “Change The World”
John Powell, arranger (John Powell) “Madrid Finale”
Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat) “The Shape Of Water”
John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists) “Stars And Stripes Forever”


Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Winner: Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter) “Spiderman Theme”

Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson) “It Was A Very Good Year”
Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach) “Jolene”
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter) “Mona Lisa”
Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider) “Niña”
Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter) “Spiderman Theme”


Best Recording Package

Winner: Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)「Masseduction」  

Mary Banas, art director (Mitski) 「Be The Cowboy」
HuskyFox, art director (BTS) 「Love Yourself: Tear」
Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)「Masseduction」  
Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)「The Offering」
Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)「Well Kept Thing」


Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Winner: Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)「Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic」

Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses)「Appetite For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box)」
Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)「I’ll Be Your Girl」
Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead)「Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Complete Recordings」
Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)「Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic」
Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)「Too Many Bad Habits」


Best Album Notes

Winner: David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)「Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris」

James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)「Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924」
Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)「4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America’s Iconic Instrument」
Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)「The 1960 Time Sessions」
David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)「The Product Of Our Souls: The Sound And Sway Of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra」
Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)「Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition)」
David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)「Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris」


Best Historical Album

Winner: Various Artists「Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris」

Jackie Shane「Any Other Way」
Various Artists「At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight…」
Various Artists「Battleground Korea: Songs And Sounds Of America’s Forgotten War」
Oscar Levant「A Rhapsody In Blue – The Extraordinary Life Of Oscar Levant」
Various Artists「Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris」


Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Winner: Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)「Colors」

Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)「All The Things That I Did And All The Things That I Didn’t Do」
Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)「Colors」
Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas) (Rose Cousins)「Earthtones」
Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)「Head Over Heels」
Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)「Voicenotes」


Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Winner: Pharrell Williams

Boi-1da
Larry Klein
Linda Perry
Kanye West
Pharrell Williams


Best Remixed Recording

Winner: Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim) “Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)”

CID, remixer (LSD) “Audio (CID Remix)”
Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth) “How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)”
Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal) “Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix)”
Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso) (Kaskade Remix)”
Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim) “Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)”


Best Immersive Audio Album

Winner: Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)「Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition」

Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)「Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition」
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)「Folketoner」
Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)「Seven Words From The Cross」
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)「Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg」
Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)「Symbol」


Best Engineered Album, Classical

Winner: Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)「Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11」

Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edward Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)「Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs」
Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)「Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1」
Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)「John Williams At The Movies」
Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)「Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music Of James M. Stephenson」
Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)「Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11」
Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)「Visions And Variations」


Producer Of The Year, Classical

Winner: Blanton Alspaugh

Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Elizabeth Ostrow
Judith Sherman
Dirk Sobotka


Best Orchestral Performance

Winner: Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)「Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11」

Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)「Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1」
Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)「Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4」
David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)「Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works」
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)「Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4」
Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)「Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11」


Best Opera Recording

Winner: Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)「Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs」

John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (The BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)「Adams: Doctor Atomic」
Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)「Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs」
Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)「Lully: Alceste」
Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)「Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier」
Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)「Verdi: Rigoletto」


Best Choral Performance

Winner: Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)「McLoskey: Zealot Canticles」

Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)「Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes」
Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)「Kastalsky: Memory Eternal」
Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)「McLoskey: Zealot Canticles」
Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)「Rachmaninov: The Bells」
Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)「Seven Words From The Cross」


Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Winner: Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet「Anderson, Laurie: Landfall」

Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet「Anderson, Laurie: Landfall」
The Danish String Quartet「Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach」
Aizuri Quartet「Blueprinting」
Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin「Stravinsky: The Rite Of Spring Concerto For Two Pianos」
A Far Cry「Visions And Variations」


Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Winner: James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)「Kernis: Violin Concerto」

Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)「Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2」
Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)「Biber: The Mystery Sonatas」
Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)「Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 In G Minor, Op. 26」
Craig Morris「Glass: Three Pieces In The Shape Of A Square」
James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)「Kernis: Violin Concerto」


Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Winner: Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles「Songs Of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi」

Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)「ARC」
Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble「The Handel Album」
Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)「Mirages」
Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist「Schubert: Winterreise」
Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles「Songs Of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi」


Best Classical Compendium

Winner: JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer「Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush」

JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer「Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush」
The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer「Gold」
Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer「The John Adams Edition」
Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer「John Williams At The Movies」
Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer「Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi」


Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Winner: Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)「Kernis: Violin Concerto」

Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edward Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)「Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs」
Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)「Du Yun: Air Glow」
Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)「Heggie: Great Scott」
Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)「Kernis: Violin Concerto」
Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)「Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin」


Best Music Video

Winner: Childish Gambino “This Is America”

The Carters “Apes***”
Childish Gambino “This Is America”
Joyner Lucas “I’m Not Racist”
Janelle Monáe “PYNK”
Tierra Whack “MUMBO JUMBO”


Best Music Film

Winner: Quincy Jones「Quincy」

Eric Clapton「Life In 12 Bars」
(Whitney Houston)「Whitney」
Quincy Jones「Quincy」
Itzhak Perlman「Itzhak」
(Elvis Presley)「The King」

              


Comments are closed.