【NEWS】グラミー賞2020ノミニーズ発表、Bring Me The Horizon, I Prevail, Killswitch Engage, Tool等がノミネート

Published On 2019年11月21日 | By admin | NEWS, THE FEED, TOP PICKUP

今回で62回目を迎えるグラミー賞の2020年各賞ノミネートが発表され、Bring Me The Horizon, I Prevail, Killswitch Engage, Tool等がノミネートしました。授賞式は来年1/26に行われます。全84部門の各賞ノミネート・アーティストをチェック!

Record Of The Year

Bon Iver “Hey, Ma”
Billie Eilish “Bad Guy”
Ariana Grande “7 rings”
H.E.R. “Hard Place”
Khalid “Talk”
Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus “Old Town Road”
Lizzo “Truth Hurts”
Post Malone & Swae Lee “Sunflower”


Album Of The Year

Bon Iver「I,I」
Lana Del Rey「Norman F***ing Rockwell!」
Billie Eilish「When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?」
Ariana Grande「thank u, next」
H.E.R.「I Used To Know Her」
Lil Nas X「7」
Lizzo「Cuz I Love You (Deluxe)」
Vampire Weekend「Father Of The Bride」


Song Of The Year

Lady Gaga “Always Remember Us This Way”
Billie Eilish “Bad Guy”
Tanya Tucker “Bring My Flowers Now”
H.E.R. “Hard Place”
Taylor Swift “Lover”
Lana Del Rey “Norman F***ing Rockwell”
Lewis Capaldi “Someone You Loved”
Lizzo “Truth Hurts”


Best New Artist

Black Pumas
Billie Eilish
Lil Nas X
Lizzo
Maggie Rogers
ROSALÍA
Tank And The Bangas
Yola


Best Pop Solo Performance

Beyoncé “Spirit”
Billie Eilish “Bad Guy”
Ariana Grande “7 rings”
Lizzo “Truth Hurts”
Taylor Swift “You Need To Calm Down”


Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Ariana Grande & Social House “Boyfriend”
Jonas Brothers “Sucker”
Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus “’Old Town Road”
Post Malone & Swae Lee “Sunflower”
Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello “Señorita”


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Andrea Bocelli「Sì」
Michael Bublé「Love (Deluxe Edition)」
Elvis Costello & The Imposters「Look Now」
John Legend「A Legendary Christmas」
Barbra Streisand「Walls」


Best Pop Vocal Album

Beyoncé「The Lion King: The Gift」
Billie Eilish「When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?」
Ariana Grande「thank u, next」
Ed Sheeran「No.6 Collaborations Project」
Taylor Swift「Lover」


Best Dance Recording

Bonobo “Linked”
The Chemical Brothers “Got To Keep On”
Meduza Featuring Goodboys “Piece Of Your Heart”
RÜFÜS DU SOL “Underwater”
Skrillex & Boys Noize Featuring Ty Dolla $ign “Midnight Hour”


Best Dance/Electronic Album

Apparat「LP5」
The Chemical Brothers「No Geography」
Flume「Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape)」
RÜFÜS DU SOL「SOLACE」
Tycho「Weather」


Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah「Ancestral Recall」
Theo Croker「Star People Nation」
Mark Guiliana「Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music!」
Lettuce「Elevate」
Rodrigo y Gabriela「Mettavolution」


Best Rock Performance

Bones UK “Pretty Waste”
Gary Clark Jr. “This Land”
Brittany Howard “History Repeats”
Karen O & Danger Mouse “Woman”
Rival Sons “Too Bad”


Best Metal Performance

Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi “Astorolus – The Great Octopus”
Death Angel “Humanicide”
I Prevail “Bow Down”
Killswitch Engage “Unleashed”
Tool “7empest”


Best Rock Song

Tool “Fear Inoculum”
The 1975 “Give Yourself A Try”
Vampire Weekend “Harmony Hall”
Brittany Howard “History Repeats”
Gary Clark Jr. “This Land”


Best Rock Album

Bring Me The Horizon「amo」
Cage The Elephant「Social Cues」
The Cranberries「In The End」
I Prevail「Trauma」
Rival Sons「Feral Roots」


Best Alternative Music Album

Big Thief「U.F.O.F.」
James Blake「Assume Form」
Bon Iver「I,I」
Vampire Weekend「Father Of The Bride」
Thom Yorke「Anima」


Best R&B Performance

Daniel Caesar & Brandy “Love Again”
H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller “Could’ve Been”
Lizzo Featuring Gucci Mane “Exactly How I Feel”
Lucky Daye “Roll Some Mo”
Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000 “Come Home”


Best Traditional R&B Performance

BJ The Chicago Kid “Time Today”
India.Arie “Steady Love”
Lizzo “Jerome”
Lucky Daye “Real Games”
PJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan “Built For Love”


Best R&B Song

H.E.R. “Could’ve Been”
Emily King “Look At Me Now”
Chris Brown Featuring Drake “No Guidance”
Lucky Daye “Roll Some Mo”
PJ Morton Featuring JoJo “Say So”


Best Urban Contemporary Album

The Carters「Everything Is Love」
Chloe x Halle「The Kids Are Alright」
Chris Dave And The Drumhedz「Chris Dave And The Drumhedz」
Miguel「War & Leisure」
Meshell Ndegeocello「Ventriloquism」


Best R&B Album

BJ The Chicago Kid「1123」
Lucky Daye「Painted」
Ella Mai「Ella Mai」
PJ Morton「Paul」
Anderson .Paak「Ventura」


Best Rap Performance

J. Cole “Middle Child”
DaBaby “Suge”
Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy “Down Bad”
Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy “Racks In The Middle”
Offset Featuring Cardi B “Clout”


Best Rap/Sung Performance

DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend “Higher”
Lil Baby & Gunna “Drip Too Hard”
Lil Nas X “Panini”
Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch “Ballin”
Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott “The London”


Best Rap Song

YBN Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper “Bad Idea”
Rick Ross Featuring Drake “Gold Roses”
21 Savage Featuring J. Cole “A Lot”
Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy “Racks In The Middle”
DaBaby “Suge”


Best Rap Album

Dreamville「Revenge Of The Dreamers III」
Meek Mill「Championships」
21 Savage「I Am > I Was」
Tyler, The Creator「Igor」
YBN Cordae「The Lost Boy」


Best Country Solo Performance

Tyler Childers “All Your’n”
Ashley McBryde “Girl Goin’ Nowhere”
Willie Nelson “Ride Me Back Home”
Blake Shelton “God’s Country”
Tanya Tucker “Bring My Flowers Now”


Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs “Brand New Man”
Brothers Osborne “I Don’t Remember Me (Before You)”
Dan + Shay “Speechless”
Little Big Town “The Daughters”
Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile “Common”


Best Country Song

Tanya Tucker “Bring My Flowers Now”
Ashley McBryde “Girl Goin’ Nowhere”
Miranda Lambert “It All Comes Out In The Wash”
Eric Church “Some Of It”
Dan + Shay “Speechless”


Best Country Album

Eric Church「Desperate Man」
Reba McEntire「Stronger Than The Truth」
Pistol Annies「Interstate Gospel」
Thomas Rhett「Center Point Road」
Tanya Tucker「While I’m Livin’」


Best New Age Album

David Arkenstone「Fairy Dreams」
David Darling「Homage To Kindness」
Peter Kater「Wings」
Sebastian Plano「Verve」
Deva Premal「Deva」


Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Melissa Aldana “Elsewhere”
Randy Brecker “Sozinho”
Julian Lage “Tomorrow Is The Question”
Branford Marsalis “The Windup”
Christian McBride “Sightseeing”


Best Jazz Vocal Album

Sara Gazarek「Thirsty Ghost」
Jazzmeia Horn「Love & Liberation」
Catherine Russell「Alone Together」
Esperanza Spalding「12 Little Spells」
The Tierney Sutton Band「Screenplay」


Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Joey DeFrancesco「In The Key Of The Universe」
Branford Marsalis Quartet「The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul」
Christian McBride「Christian McBride’s New Jawn」
Brad Mehldau「Finding Gabriel」
Joshua Redman Quartet「Come What May」


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Anat Cohen Tentet「Triple Helix」
Miho Hazama「Dancer In Nowhere」
Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra「Hiding Out」
Brian Lynch Big Band「The Omni-American Book Club」
One Day Wonder「Terraza Big Band」


Best Latin Jazz Album

Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band「Antidote」
Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca「Sorte!: Music By John Finbury」
Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades「Una Noche Con Rubén Blades」
David Sánchez「Carib」
Miguel Zenón「Sonero: The Music Of Ismael Rivera」


Best Gospel Performance/Song

Kirk Franklin “Love Theory”
Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams “Talkin’ ‘Bout Jesus”
Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr “See The Light”
Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant “Speak The Name”
Tasha Cobbs Leonard “This Is A Move (Live)”


Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Casting Crowns “Only Jesus”
for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton “God Only Knows”
Danny Gokey “Haven’t Seen It Yet”
Tauren Wells “God’s Not Done With You (Single Version)”
Zach Williams “Rescue Story”


Best Gospel Album

Kirk Franklin「Long Live Love」
Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers「Goshen」
Gene Moore「Tunnel Vision」
William Murphy「Settle Here」
CeCe Winans「Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album」


Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Crowder「I Know A Ghost」
for KING & COUNTRY「Burn The Ships」
Danny Gokey「Haven’t Seen It Yet」
TobyMac「The Elements」
Chris Tomlin「Holy Roar」


Best Roots Gospel Album

Steven Curtis Chapman「Deeper Roots: Where The Bluegrass Grows」
Gloria Gaynor「Testimony」
Joseph Habedank「Deeper Oceans」
Tim Menzies「His Name Is Jesus」
Various Artists「Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout」


Best Latin Pop Album

Luis Fonsi「Vida」
Maluma「11:11」
Ricardo Montaner「Montaner」
Alejandro Sanzs「#Eldisco」
Sebastian Yatra「Fantasia」


Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

Bad Bunny「X 100Pre」
J Balvin & Bad Bunny「Oasis」
Flor De Toloache「Indestructible」
iLe「Almadura」
ROSALÍA「El Mal Querer」


Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Joss Favela「Caminando」
Intocable「Percepción」
La Energia Norteña「Poco A Poco」
Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea「20 Aniversario」
Mariachi Los Camperos「De Ayer Para Siempre」


Best Tropical Latin Album

Marc Anthony「Opus」
Tiempo Al Tiempo「Luis Enrique + C4 Trio」
Vicente García「Candela」
Juan Luis Guerra 4.40「Literal」
Aymée Nuviola「A Journey Through Cuban Music」


Best American Roots Performance

Sara Bareilles “Saint Honesty”
Calexico And Iron & Wine “Father Mountain”
Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi “I’m On My Way”
I’m With Her “Call My Name”
Yola “Faraway Look”


Best American Roots Song

Our Native Daughters “Black Myself”
I’m With Her “Call My Name”
Rosanne Cash “Crossing To Jerusalem”
Yola “Faraway Look”
Vince Gill “I Don’t Wanna Ride The Rails No More”


Best Americana Album

Calexico And Iron & Wine「Years To Burn」
Madison Cunningham「Who Are You Now」
Keb’ Mo’「Oklahoma」
J.S. Ondara「Tales Of America」
Yola「Walk Through Fire」


Best Bluegrass Album

Michael Cleveland「Tall Fiddler」
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver「Live In Prague, Czech Republic」
The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys「Toil, Tears & Trouble」
Missy Raines「Royal Traveller」
Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen「If You Can’t Stand The Heat」


Best Traditional Blues Album

Christone “Kingfish” Ingram「Kingfish」
Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men「Tall, Dark & Handsome」
Bobby Rush「Sitting On Top Of The Blues」
Jimmie Vaughan「Baby, Please Come Home」
Jontavious Willis「Spectacular Class」


Best Contemporary Blues Album

Gary Clark Jr.「This Land」
Larkin Poe「Venom & Faith」
Robert Randolph & The Family Band「Brighter Days」
Sugaray Rayford「Somebody Save Me」
Southern Avenue「Keep On」


Best Folk Album

Andrew Bird「My Finest Work Yet」
Che Apalache「Rearrange My Heart」
Patty Griffin「Patty Griffin」
Gregory Alan Isakov「Evening Machines」
Joy Williams「Front Porch」


Best Regional Roots Music Album

Amy Hānaiali’i「Kalawai’anui」
Northern Cree「When It’s Cold – Cree Round Dance Songs」
Ranky Tanky「Good Time」
Rebirth Brass Band「Recorded Live At The 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival」
Various Artists「Hawaiian Lullaby」


Best Reggae Album

Koffee「Rapture」
Julian Marley「As I Am」
Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics「The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie vs. Roots Radics」
Steel Pulse「Mass Manipulation」
Third World「More Work To Be Done」


Best World Music Album

Altin Gün「Gece」
Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley「What Heat」
Burna Boy「African Giant」
Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet「Fanm D’ayiti」
Angelique Kidjo「Celia」


Best Children’s Album

Jon Samson「Ageless Songs for the Child Archetype」
Caspar Babypants「Flying High!」
Daniel Tashian「I Love Rainy Days」
Alphabet Rockers「The Love」
The Okee Dokee Brothers「Winterland」


Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Various Artists「Beastie Boys Book」
Michelle Obama「Becoming」
Eric Alexandrakis「I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years As A Two-Time Cancer Survivor」
John Waters「Mr. Know-It-All」
Sekou Andrews & The String Theory「Sekou Andrews & The String Theory」


Best Comedy Album

Jim Gaffigan「Quality Time」
Ellen DeGeneres「Relatable」
Aziz Ansari「Right Now」
Trevor Noah「Son Of Patricia」
Dave Chappelle「Sticks & Stones」


Best Musical Theater Album

Saint Aubyn, Derrick Baskin, James Harkness, Jawan M. Jackson, Jeremy Pope & Ephraim Sykes, principal soloists; Scott M. Riesett, producer (Original Broadway Cast)「Ain’t Too Proud: The Life And Times Of The Temptations」
Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)「Hadestown」
Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Ali Stroker, Mary Testa & Patrick Vaill, principal soloists; Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)「Oklahoma!」


Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

「The Lion King: The Songs」
「Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon A Time In Hollywood」
「Rocketman」
「Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse」
「A Star Is Born」


Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

Alan Silvestri「Avengers: Endgame」
Hildur Guðnadóttir「Chernobyl」
Ramin Djawadi「Game Of Thrones: Season 8」
Hans Zimmer「The Lion King」
Marc Shaiman「Mary Poppins Returns」


Best Song Written For Visual Media

Chris Stapleton “The Ballad Of The Lonesome Cowboy”
Dolly Parton “Girl In The Movies”
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper “I’ll Never Love Again (Film Version)”
Beyoncé “Spirit”
Thom York “Suspirium”


Best Instrumental Composition

Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza) “Begin Again”
Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band) “Crucible For Crisis”
Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra) “Love, A Beautiful Force”
John Williams, composer (John Williams) “Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite”
Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride) “Walkin’ Funny”


Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers) “Blue Skies”
John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams) “Hedwig’s Theme”
Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra) “La Novena”
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra) “Love, A Beautiful Force”
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) “Moon River”


Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest) “All Night Long”
Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek) “Jolene”
Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée) “Marry Me A Little”
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood) “Over The Rainbow”
Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding) “12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine)”


Best Recording Package

Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue) 「Anónimas & Resilientes」
Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell) 「Chris Cornell」
Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)「Hold That Tiger」  
Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver)「I,I」
Irwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)「Intellexual」


Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Thom Yorke)「Anima」
Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors (David Gray)「Gold In Brass Age」
Josh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane))「1963: New Directions」
Marek Polewski, art director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)「The Radio Recordings 1939–1945」
Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)「Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive」


Best Album Notes

Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)「The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions」
Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)「The Gospel According To Malaco」
Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)「Pedal Steel + Four Corners」
Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)「Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection」
Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)「Stax ’68: A Memphis Story」


Best Historical Album

Bobbie Gentry「The Girl From Chickasaw County – The Complete Capitol Masters」
Vladimir Horowitz「The Great Comeback: Horowitz At Carnegie Hall」
Various Artists「Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990」
Pete Seeger「Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection」
Various Artists「Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive」


Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Tchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Rodney Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)「All These Things」
Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)「Ella Mai」
Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)「Run Home Slow」
Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)「Scenery」
Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)「When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?」


Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
John Hill
Finneas
Ricky Reed


Best Remixed Recording

Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna) “I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)”
Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus) “Mother’s Daughter (Wuki Remix)”
Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith) “The One (High Contrast Remix)”
Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds) “Swim (ford. Remix)”
David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson) “Work It (Soulwax Remix)”


Best Immersive Audio Album

Yach「Chain Tripping」
Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra「Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances」
Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor「LUX」
Jan Kraybill「The Orchestral Organ」
A Bad Think「The Savior」


Best Engineered Album, Classical

Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)「Aequa – Anna Thorvaldsdóttir」
Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)「Bruckner: Symphony No. 9」
Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)「Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio」
Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)「Riley: Sun Rings」
Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)「Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11」
Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)「Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth」


Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh
James Ginsburg
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
Morten Lindberg
Dirk Sobotka


Best Orchestral Performance

Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)「Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1」
Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)「Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4」
David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)「Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works」
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)「Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4」
Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)「Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11」


Best Opera Recording

George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)「Benjamin: Lessons In Love & Violence」
Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)「Berg: Wozzeck」
Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)「Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs De Versailles」
Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)「Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox」
Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)「Wagner: Lohengrin」


Best Choral Performance

Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)「Boyle: Voyages」
Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)「Duruflé: Complete Choral Works」
Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)「The Hope Of Loving」
Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)「Sander: The Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom」
Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)「Smith, K.: The Arc In The Sky」


Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Christopher Rountree & Wild Up「Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall To Earth」
PUBLIQuartet「Freedom & Faith」
Third Coast Percussion「Perpetulum」
Hermitage Piano Trio「Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio」
Attacca Quartet「Shaw: Orange」


Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Yuja Wang「The Berlin Recital」
olanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)「Higdon: Harp Concerto」
Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)「Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite」
Jan Kraybill「The Orchestral Organ」
Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)「Torke: Sky, Concerto For Violin」


Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)「The Edge Of Silence – Works For Voice By György Kurtág」
Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)「Himmelsmusik」
Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist「Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24, Kerner-Lieder Op. 35」
Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)「Songplay」
Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)「A Te, O Cara」


Best Classical Compendium

John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer「American Originals 1918」
Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer「Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 ‘Heichalos’; Guitar Concerto; Starburst」
Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers「Meltzer: Songs And Structures」
Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers「The Poetry Of Places」
Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer「Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel D’Hiver」


Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)「Bermel: Migration Series For Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra」
Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)「Higdon: Harp Concerto」
Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)「Marsalis: Violin Concerto In D Major」
Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)「Norman: Sustain」
Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)「Shaw: Orange」
Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)「Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth」


Best Music Video

The Chemical Brothers “We’ve Got To Try”
Gary Clark Jr. “This Land”
FKA twigs “Cellophane”
Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus “Old Town Road (Official Movie)”
Tove Lo “Glad He’s Gone”


Best Music Film

Beyoncé「Homecoming」
David Crosby「Remember My Name」
(Miles Davis)「Birth Of The Cool」
(Various Artists)「Shangri-La」
Thom Yorke「Anima」

              


Comments are closed.